Election 2017

These are the Pittsburgh-area pols up for reelection in 2017, 2018

Already ready for the next go ’round?

Donald Trump campaign event in Ambridge.

Donald Trump campaign event in Ambridge.

Jasmine Goldband / The Incline
MJ Slaby

Updated 11:04 a.m. Aug. 30

Republicans swept it on election night.

Not only did Donald Trump win the White House, but the GOP kept the majority in the U.S. House and Senate, too. And in Pennsylvania, Republicans made gains on their House and Senate majorities. It’s the largest Republican majority for state reps since 1957-58 and for state senators since 1949-1950, the Post-Gazette reported.

For some Pittsburghers, fears grew in the early morning hours after the election. There were protests and gatherings across the city.

At an Emergency Meeting: Let’s Unite to Stop President Trump on the night after the election, organizer Dan Moraff spoke about independent political organizing, saying the Democratic party had failed. Political organizing was also something attendees were asked to talk to each other about during the meeting.

This year is a big year for the city, with a mayoral race and that of four of the nine city council members. And in 2018, it’s back to casting ballots for national and state positions, including Gov. Tom Wolf’s seat.

City

2017 — Pittsburgh Mayor Bill Peduto (D)

  • Update, Dec. 12: Bill Peduto said he wants to keep being Pittsburgh’s mayor, and Councilwoman Darlene Harris (D) said she’s considering running.
  • Update, Jan. 10: Previous mayoral candidate Les Ludwig said he’ll run again, per the PG. (But he didn’t file election petitions by the March 7 deadline.)
  • Update, Jan. 18: Rev. John Welch (D) told the PG that he plans to launch his candidacy Jan. 21.
  • Update, March 7: Harris filed election petitions to run for mayor, per the PG.
  • Update, May 16: Peduto won the Democratic primary over Harris and Welch.

2017 — City Councilwoman Theresa Kail-Smith (D)

  • District 2 aka Banksville; Beechview; Chartiers City; Crafton Heights; Mt. Washington and Duquesne Heights; East Carnegie; Elliott; Esplen; Fairywood; Oakwood and Ridgemont; South Shore; Sheraden; West End; Westwood and Windgap
  • Update, Jan. 3: Kail-Smith confirmed to TribLive that she’ll run for reelection.
  • Update, May 16: Kail-Smith won the Democratic primary.

2017 — City Councilwoman Natalia Rudiak (D)

  • District 4 aka Beechview; Bon Air; Brookline; Carrick; Overbrook; and McKinley Park
  • Update, Dec. 22: Natalia Rudiak told the PG that she will not run, opening up a possible four-way Democratic primary race between Anthony Coghill, Ashleigh Deemer, Tony Griffith and Jim Sheppard.
  • Update, Jan 3: Ashleigh Deemer and Tony Griffith entered the race.
  • Update, Jan. 30: Jim Sheppard and Tony Griffith dropped out of the race and said they support Coghill, reported the PG.
  • Update, March 7: In addition to Deemer and Coghill, Democrats Gary McBurney and Mark Johnson, as well as Republican Cletus Cibrone-Abate, filed papers to run, per the PG.
  • Update, March 14: McBurney dropped out and supported to Coghill, per the Trib.
  • Update, March 22: Allegheny County Judge Joseph James removed Johnson from the ballot for not having enough petition signatures, per the PG.
  • Update, May 16: Coghill won the Democratic primary over Deemer to face Cibrone-Abate in November. 

2017 — City Councilman R. Daniel Lavelle (D)

  • District 6 aka Perry Hilltop; Hill District; North Side; Uptown; Downtown and Oakland
  • Update, Dec. 23: Lisa Freeman (D) announced she’ll run for this seat. (But didn’t file election papers by the March 7 deadline, per TribLive.)
  • Update, Jan. 3: Lavelle confirmed to the Trib that he’ll run again.
  • Update, May 16: Lavelle won the Democratic primary.

2017 — City Councilman Daniel Gilman (D)

  • District 8 aka Shadyside; Squirrel Hill; Oakland and Point Breeze
  • Update, Jan. 3: Gilman confirmed to the Trib that he will run again.
  • Update, May 16: Gilman won the Democratic primary.

Pittsburgh Public Schools Board of Directors

2017 — First Vice President Sylvia Wilson

  • District 1 aka East Hills; Friendship; Homewood; Larimer; Lincoln-Lemington-Belmar; North Point Breeze; Regent Square and parts of East Liberty, Point Breeze-Park Place and Shadyside
  • Update, May 16: Wilson won the Democratic primary.

2017 — Board rep Thomas Sumpter (D)

  • District 3 aka Bedford Dwellings; Crawford-Roberts; East Liberty; Garfield; Middle Hill; Sugartop; Terrace Village and Upper Hill District and parts of Bloomfield; Oakland and Stanton Heights
  • Update, Jan. 6: Sumpter said he won’t run for re-election, and Sala Udin (D) entered the race, per the PG.
  • Update, March 7: James Myers Jr. (D) filed papers to run, as well, reported the PG. 
  • Update, May 16: Udin won the Democratic primary over Myers.

2017 — Board rep Terry Kennedy

  • District 5 aka Central Oakland; South Oakland; Glen Hazel; Greenfield; Hays; Hazelwood; Lincoln Place; New Homestead; Southside; Summerset at Frick Park; Swisselm Park and parts of Squirrel Hill
  • Update, Feb 8: Ghadah Makoshi entered the race, per the PG. 
  • Update, May 16: Kennedy won both Democratic and Republican primaries over Makoshi.

2017 — Board rep Cynthia Falls

  • District 7 aka Allentown; Arlington; Bon Air; Carrick; Knoxville; Mt. Oliver; Overbrook; Southside Flats; Southside Slopes and St. Clair
  • Update, March 7: Joseph Conrad Kearfott Burns filed papers to run, reported the PG.
  • Update, May 16: Falls won both Democratic and Republican primaries over Burns who City Paper reported dropped out of the race but was still on the ballot.

2017 — Board rep Carolyn Klug

  • District 9 aka Brighton Heights; Chartiers City; Crafton Heights; East Carnegie; Elliot; Esplen; Fairywood; Oakwood; Marshall-Shadeland; Perry Hilltop; Ridgemont; Sheraden; Summer Hill; West End; Westwood; Windgap and parts of Northside
  • Update, March 7: Veronica Edwards filed papers to run, per the PG. 
  • Update, May 16: Edwards won both Democratic and Republican primaries over Klug.

*Wilson, Kennedy, Klug and Falls cross-filed as both Republican and Democrat in the last school board race in 2013. 

County

2017 — Sheriff William P. Mullen (D)

  • Update, Dec. 22: William Mullen announces he’ll run again, per the PG.
  • Update, March 3: Pittsburgh homicide Detective George Satler (D) entered the race, per the PG.
  • Update, May 16: Mullen won the Democratic primary over Satler.

2017 — Councilman James Ellenbogen (D)

  • District 12 aka Beechview; Brookline; Carrick; Chartiers; Corliss; Crafton Heights; Esplen; Knoxville; Mt. Washington; Overbrook; West End; Westwood in Pittsburgh, as well as Dormont; Green Tree; Ingram; Mount Oliver and Rosslyn Farms boroughs outside of the city
  • Update, Feb. 15: Bob Palmosina (D) entered the race.
  • Update, May 16: Palmosina won the Democratic primary over Ellenbogen.

*Only officials that represent parts or all of Pittsburgh were included.

State

2018 — Gov. Tom Wolf (D)

  • Update, Jan 11: Republican state Sen. Scott Wagner said he’s running for the for the GOP nomination, per PennLive.
  • Update, March 7: Tom Wolf said he’s running again in a PennLive Editorial Board meeting.
  • Update, May 17: Republican Paul Mango launched his campaign for governor, reported the PG.

2018 — Sen. Randy Vulakovich (R)

2018 — Sen. Wayne D. Fontana (D)

  • District 42; Map

2018 — Rep. Jake Wheatley Jr. (D)

  • District 19; Map

2018 —Rep. Adam Ravenstahl (D)

  • District 20; Map
  • Update, June 6: Democrat Michael Devine — aka DJ Zombo — said he’s running.

2018 — Rep. Dom Costa (D)

  • District 21; Map
  • Update, June 6: She Runs co-founder Sara Innamorato (D) said she’s running.

2018 — Rep. Dan Frankel (D)

  • District 23; Map

2018 — Rep. Ed Gainey (D)

  • District 24: Map

2018 — Rep. Daniel J. Deasy (D)

  • District 27: Map

*Yes, you did just see one of these state reps on your ballot Tuesday. But their terms last just two years, so their seats will be back up for grabs in 2018.

National

2018 — U.S. Senator Bob Casey (D)

  • Update, Feb 10: Pa. State Rep. Rick Saccone, (R-Elizabeth Township) announced he’s running, per the PG.
  • Update, April 10: State Rep. Jim Christiana (R-Beaver) announced he’s running, per the PG. 
  • Update, April 25: Real estate investor Jeffrey Bartos (R) announced he’s running, per WESA.
  • Update, June 7: Former energy executive Paul Addis (R) said he’s running, per the PG.
  • Update, Aug. 29:  U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta of Hazleton, Pa. announced he’s running, per the PG.

2018 — U.S. Rep. Michael Doyle (D)

  • Pa. District 14; Map

2018 — U.S. Rep. Tim Murphy (R)

  • Pa. District 18; Map
  • Update, June 19: Democrat Mike Crossey said he’ll enter the race, per KDKA.

2018 — U.S. Rep. Keith Rothfus (R)

  • Pa. District 12: Map
  • Update, April 3: Democrat Tom Prigg, a CMU brain researcher, entered the race, per the PG.
  • Update, May 17: Democrats Aaron Anthony of Shaler and and Beth Tarasi of Sewickley entered the race, per City Paper.

*Once again, yes, you did just vote or not vote for these reps, but their terms are two years.

A previous version of this article incorrectly stated when Councilwoman Darlene Harris’s term ends. It ends in 2019. Terry Kennedy’s title was also incorrectly listed. She is a Pittsburgh Public Schools board rep.